Weather Alert - Mandurah to Albany

Weather Alert - Mandurah to Albany

 

Weather Alert - Mandurah to Albany

Take action with bad weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West and Great Southern Regions

Sunday 19 July 2015 - 10:44 AM

 *Please note changes under weather details

If you live in an area southwest of a line from Mandurah to Albany you should take action and stay safe with bad weather to come. 

This includes people in Mandurah, Bunbury, Busselton, Bridgetown, Margaret River, Albany and surrounding areas.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO: 

 If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.

Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows. 

Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning. 

 If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home. 

If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water. 

IF DRIVING

Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current. 

 Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers. 

 Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris. 

 If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears. 

 Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

WEATHER DETAILS

 As at 10.14am on 19 July 2015 the Bureau of Meteorology advises an approaching low pressure system and cold front will produce areas of heavy rainfall southwest of a line from Bunbury to Walpole, extending to remaining parts of the warning area during Sunday afternoon. The period of heaviest rain is expected to be from Sunday evening through to early Monday morning and may cause flash flooding.

At 10am, radar and satellite imagery showed areas of rain over the warning area with heavier rain approaching from the northwest. A Flood Watch has also been issued for the South West District, for further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/.

In the 24 hours to 9am Sunday, Witchcliffe has recorded 32.8 millimetres of rain.Windy conditions are currently being experienced about the Southwest Capes. Damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour that could cause damage to homes and property are possible about the Southwest Capes, with the risk extending to remaining coastal areas between Mandurah and Augusta during Sunday afternoon. Conditions will ease early Monday morning.

Higher than normal tides will still occur in coastal parts, however, the threat of flooding of low-lying coastal areas in the Geographe Bay area, including Busselton and Dunsborough, has passed and is no longer expected.

IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:   

 •If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500 

 •In a life threatening situation call 000 

After a storm State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes and cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.dfes.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter @dfes_wa or listen to news bulletins.

For the latest weather warnings visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings or call 1300 659 213.

The next update will be provided when the situation changes.

Severe weather warning still in place

Severe weather warning still in place

Conrad & Liam from Duck Duck Moose take on the Hotplate Challenge!

Conrad & Liam from Duck Duck Moose take on the Hotplate Challenge!